Madola Ceylon Citronella Oil

2.40$

Cymbopogon nadus (“Heen pangiri”) and Cymbopogon winterianus (“Maha pangiri”) are the two important species grown in Sri Lanka. Heen pangiri plant is native to Sri Lanka.

Citronella oil extracted from leaves and other aerial parts of the plant is the commercial product of importance. Water or steam distillation is the main methods of extracting citronella oil commercially.

Out of stock

Weight 28 g
Dimensions 5 × 2 × 4 cm
SKU: MCCO28
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Citronella oil is used as a fragrant in cosmetic industry, soap and detergent manufacturing, polish, paint and in insecticide industry. It is a common mosquito repellent and also used in indigenous medicine as well as in flavoring food and alcoholic drinks in certain countries.

Quality of lemon grass oil is guided from the citral content and from the solubility in alcohol. Water distillation method is used to obtain oil

Weight 28 g
Dimensions 5 × 2 × 4 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Madola Ceylon Citronella Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart
error: Content is protected !!